Privacy statement | Intertruck
 
Home / Privacy statement

Tags

Intertruck
privacy statement
truck
trailer
parts
your one-stop-shop

Privacy statement

This page was last modified on 16-05-2018

Privacy and cookie statement

We appreciate the confidence you place in us, and we see it as our responsibility to protect your privacy. On this page we inform you about the information we collect when you use our website, why we collect it and how it enables us to improve your user experience.

This privacy and cookie statement applies to everyone who visits the www.intertruck.com website. Please be aware that Intertruck Benelux B.V. is not responsible for the privacy and cookie statement of other sites and sources. By agreeing to the cookie notification on our website, you declare acceptance of the privacy and cookie statement.

Intertruck Benelux B.V. respects the privacy of all users of its website and ensures that all the personal information you provide to us is kept confidential. Intertruck Benelux B.V. does not share your personal data with third parties for mailing list purposes.


Website management

The www.intertruck.com website is managed by Intertruck Benelux B.V. The contact details can be found at

http://www.intertruck.nl/en/content/address-and-route


Information from visitors

Personal data that we process

Intertruck Benelux B.V. processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself. The following is a summary of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Address details
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide
  • Data about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

We do not intend for our website and/or service to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age, unless they have permission from a parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without such permission, please contact us at privacy@intertruck.com and we will delete the information.

Purposes and legal basis for processing of personal data

Intertruck Benelux B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • For execution of agreements with you.
  • To conduct targeted marketing campaigns.
  • To call or email you if necessary to provide our services.
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products.
  • To give you the option of creating an account.
  • For compliance with legal obligations.
  • Intertruck Benelux B.V. analyses your behaviour on the website to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

How long we store personal data

When you send an email or other messages to us, we may retain those messages. Sometimes we ask for your personal information that is relevant to the situation. This makes it possible to process your inquiries and respond to your requests. Intertruck Benelux B.V. does not keep your personal data longer than strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which the data is collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Intertruck Benelux B.V. only provides your personal data to third parties if necessary for the execution of the agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.


Cookies, or similar technologies, that we use

What is a cookie?
Intertruck uses cookies and similar techniques, such as web beacons and JavaScript libraries (hereafter: cookies). A cookie is a simple, small file that is sent with pages of our website and stored by your browser on your computer, tablet or smartphone. The information stored in the cookie can then be sent back to our servers on a following visit.

Intertruck only uses functional and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and keep track of information such as your preferences. They also provide information with which we can optimize our website.

You can opt out for cookies by setting your internet browser so it no longer stores cookies. You can also delete all previously stored information via your browser settings.

More information about how to enable or disable cookies can be found in your browser's instructions and/or help function.

Use of functional cookies
A permanent cookie enables us to recognize you when you return to our website. As a result the website can be set specifically to your preferences. When you consent to the use of cookies, we can also use a cookie to remember this. This makes it unnecessary to repeat your preferences on every visit, which saves you time and makes visiting our website more convenient. You can delete permanent cookies at any time through your browser settings.

Google Analytics
Intertruck Benelux B.V. analyses your behaviour on the website to improve the website and tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

Through our website, a cookie is placed from U.S. company Google, as part of the 'Analytics' service. We use this service to track and get reports on how visitors use the website. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if Google is legally required to do so or if third parties process the information on Google's behalf. We have no influence over this. We have not granted Google permission to use the obtained information for other Google services.

To the extent possible the information that Google collects is anonymized. Your IP address is explicitly not provided. The information is transferred to and stored on servers in the United States by Google. Google commits to comply with the Privacy Shield principles and is affiliated with the U.S. Department of Commerce's Privacy Shield programme. This means there is an adequate protection level for the processing of any personal data.

Our website includes buttons to share web pages on social networks. These buttons function through the use of pieces of code provided by YouTube, LinkedIn, Facebook and Twitter themselves. Cookies are placed via this code, and we have no influence over that. Please read the privacy statements of YouTube (www.youtube.com), Facebook (www.facebook.com), LinkedIn (www.linkedin.com) and Twitter (www.twitter.com) (which may change regularly) to see what they do with your personal data that they process through these cookies.

To the extent possible the information they collect is anonymized. The information is transferred to and stored on servers in the United States by Twitter, Facebook and LinkedIn. YouTube, LinkedIn, Twitter and Facebook commit to comply with the Privacy Shield principles and are affiliated with the U.S. Department of Commerce's Privacy Shield programme. This means there is an adequate protection level for the processing of any personal data.

We use this information to track how you use the website, compile reports about the website activity and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage.


View, correct, or remove data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Intertruck Benelux B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you may submit a request to us to transfer any personal information we have for you in a computer file to you or to another organization you specify.

You may send a request for access, correction, deletion or data transfer of your personal data, a withdrawal of your consent or an objection to the processing of your personal data to privacy@intertruck.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number ('Burgerservicenummer'; BSN). This is to protect your privacy.

When we receive your request we will respond as soon as possible, within the statutory time limits. Intertruck Benelux B.V. would also like to point out that you have the option of lodging a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-perso...


How we secure personal data

Intertruck Benelux B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or email us at privacy@intertruck.com.


Changes to privacy and cookie statement

This privacy and cookie statement is tailored to the use of and the possibilities provided by this website. Modifications and/or changes to this site could lead to changes in this privacy and cookie statement. We publish changes on the website, so it is advisable to consult this privacy and cookie statement regularly. 

 
Questions and feedback

We regularly verify our compliance with this privacy and cookie statement. If you have any questions about this privacy and cookie statement, please contact us at  privacy@intertruck.com.

Intertruck Benelux B.V.
Koddeweg 10
3194 DH Hoogvliet Rotterdam, the Netherlands
+31 (0)10 50 34 444